A party requesting a stay pursuant must establish that they are likely to be successful on appeal, that there will be irreparable harm without the stay, and that a stay is fair under the circumstances. Typically, these interim remedies will be aimed at maintaining the status quo that existed prior to the interim order being appealed.
If permission is not granted to bring an interlocutory appeal, that doesn’t mean that interim orders can’t be reviewed after the case is concluded at the trial level. CPLR 5501(a)(1) sets forth the scope of appeals to encompass “any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment.”